Congress Programme

The book of abstracts can be downloaded here

For a programme overview please click here

For a detailed programme please click here

For important information for participants please click here

Important information for poster presenters please click here
Printed posters should be A0 in size (841mm wide by 1189mm high) and portrait in orientation.

Important information for oral presenters please click here
Full oral presentation instructions can be opened by clicking here

Important information for discussant session speakers please click here

Important information for session chairs please click here

Saturday 8 - Sunday 9 August 
Robin Lickley, Queen Margaret University 

Sunday 9 August 
13:00 – 18:00 Registration 

For those who have booked the student accommodation package coaches will be available to transport you to your accommodation at set times from 4pm 

Monday 10 August 
08:00 Registration desk opens 
09:00-09:30 Opening Ceremony 
09:30-10:30 Plenary 1 
10:30-11:30 Coffee 
11:30-12:30 Plenary 2 
12:30-14:00 Lunch 
14:00-15:00 Parallel session 1 
15:00-15:30 Coffee 
15:30-16:30 Parallel session 2 
16:40-18:10 Discussant Session 1 
18:15-20:00 Welcome Reception, Glasgow Science Centre 

Tuesday 11 August 
08:00 Registration desk opens 
09:00-09:45 Parallel session 3 
09:45-11:30 Coffee and posters 1 
11:30-12:30 Parallel session 4 
12:30-14:00 Lunch 
14:00-15:00 Parallel session 5 
15:00-16:45 Coffee and posters 2 
16:45-17:45 Parallel session 6 

Wednesday 12 August 
08:00 Registration desk opens 
09:00-10:00 Parallel session 7 
10:00-11:30 Coffee and posters 3 
11:30-12:30 Parallel session 8 
12:30-14:00 Lunch 
13:20-19:00 Special interest meetings or free time 

Susanne Fuchs (ZAS Berlin), Ralf Winkler (ZAS Berlin), Pascal Perrier (GIPSA-lab Grenoble), Lasse Bombien (USC Los Angeles) 

Hannah Little and Bart de Boer 

Sun-Ah Jun (University of California Los Angeles); José Hualde (University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana); Pilar Prieto (ICREA-Universitat Pompeu Fabra) 

Jürgen Trouvain (Saarland University, Saarbrücken); Frank Zimmerer (Saarland University, Saarbrücken); Mária Gósy (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest); Anne Bonneau (LORIA, Nancy) 

Haruo Kubozono (National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics); Shigeto Kawahara (Keio University); Rachid Ridouane (CNRS/Sorbonne Nouvelle) 

Ulrich Szagun 

James Kirby and Bob Ladd 

Thursday 13 August 
08:00 Registration desk opens 
09:00-09:45 Parallel session 9 
09:45-11:30 Coffee and posters 4 
11:30-12:30 Parallel session 10 
12:30-14:00 Lunch 
14:00-15:00 Parallel session 
15:00-16:45 Coffee and posters 5 
16:45-17:45 Parallel session 12 
18:15-00:00 Conference Party, Merchant City 

Friday 14 August 
08:00 Registration desk opens 
09:00-09:45 Parallel session 13 
09:45-11:15 Coffee and posters 6 
11:15-12:45 Discussant session 2 
12:45-14:00 Lunch 
14:00-15:00 Plenary 3 
15:00-16:30 Coffee and posters 
16:30-17:30 Plenary 4 
17:30-18:00 Closing Ceremony